logo

Terms of use

  • Privacy Policy for web users

    This page describes the procedures of site management in relation to the processing of its Users' personal data. This information is given in accordance with Article 13 of the Legislative Decree 196/03 - Code for the protection of personal data - to whoever interact with the sites of the domain:

    www.edisonweb.com, www.edisonweb.it, www.edisonweb.eu, www.edisonweb.*

    The information applies only to the websites mentioned before and it does not apply to other linked websites users connect to.

  • References

    This information is also based on Recommendation number 2/2001 adopted 17 May 2001 by the European authorities to protect personal data, grouped by article 29 of directive 95/46/CE, to identify the minimum requirements for collecting personal data on line and, particularly, the manner, timing and nature of the information provided to the Users at the time of logging on, regardless of the purpose of the link.

    The websites above are property of and managed by Edisonweb S.r.l. Edisonweb S.r.l. guarantees the respect of the law regarding the protection of personal data (Legislative Decree 196/03).

    Web users and visitors must read carefully this Privacy Policy before sending any personal information and/or filling in any electronic form posted on this website.

Privacy policy

TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA AND PURPOSES FOR THEIR PROCESSING

This website collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request.

This website also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses. We do not use such information to identify the visitors (we anonymize it) and do not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information, as described below.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to this website choose to interact with us in ways that require us to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that we gather depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who use our contact forms to provide a first/last name and email address. In each case, we collect such information only as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with us. We do not disclose personally-identifying information to third parties, and visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

We will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone.
If you are a registered user of a newsletter and have supplied your email address, we may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with our products and services. We primarily use our blog to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.
We take all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics

We may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to websites. For instance, we may reveal how many views a particular page or post got.

Cookies policy

A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. This website uses cookies to help us identify and track visitors, their usage of website, and their website access preferences. The visitors who do not wish to have cookies placed on their computers should set their browsers to refuse cookies before using this website, with the drawback that certain features of websites may not function properly without the aid of cookies.

Types of cookies

Technical cookies

Technical cookies are cookies necessary for website navigation or to provide the services offered by the website. They are not used for ulterior purposes.

Profiling cookies

Profiling cookies are cookies used to track user navigation and create a profile of their habits which can then be used to send advertising messages to the user’s device.

First party cookies

These are set directly by the website that you are visiting and can only be accessed by that site

Third party cookie

Third party cookies are set by a different organisation to the owner of the website you are visiting. For example, the website might use a third party analytics company who will set their own cookie to perform this service. The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Facebook, and these sites may set their own cookies. In any case, we have configured the “optimized privacy” mode so that each of these embedded content does not store information about visitors to our website, unless they voluntarily interact with this embedded content after loading the page.

Cookies used by this website

First party cookies

This website uses several Content Management System components and the Matomo (Piwik) analytics tool which use first party technical cookies. Like many websites we collect analytic data to help improve the services offered to users. We use Matomo (Piwik) – http://matomo.org (an open source alternative to Google Analytics) which has the advantage that any data collected is stored on servers owned by us and not transferred to third parties.
In March 2011, the Independent Center for Privacy Protection in Germany (ULD) recommended Matomo (Piwik) as privacy-compliant web analytics software.
In January 2014, the Center for Data Privacy Protection in France (CNIL) recommended Matomo (Piwik) as the only tool that can easily ensure full compliance with privacy regulations. In July 2014 the French CNIL recommended Matomo: the only analytics tool that does not require Cookie Consent.
In May 2014 the Italian Data Protection Authority excluded the requirement of Cookie Consent in case of First party cookies.
Matomo (Piwik) privacy compliance is also reflected by the many government agencies who already trust and rely on Matomo (in Europe, Asia, North America, Africa) for providing self-hosted web analytics.

The security features in Matomo (Piwik) which permit to be in compliance with the above privacy protection laws are:
  • AnonymizeIP plugin, which removes the rightmost numbers in visitor IP addresses
  • Visitor Opt Out widget, which provides an automatic “Web Analytics tracking & cookies Optout” feature on our site (see Piwik opt-out section below)
  • Possibility to delete your Matomo (Piwik) logs and ensure limited time access to visitor level logs

How to manage cookies

You can manage cookies by modifying your web browser preferences (see the following paragraph for more details of how to do this).
Typically you can accept or reject cookies or ask to be notified when a cookie is set. Please remember if you choose to block cookies you may not be able to access all or parts of this website. If you do wish to restrict or block cookies which are set on your device then you can do this through your web browser settings (the help function within your browser should tell you how). You can also visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of web browsers.

The following are links to information about managing cookies in some commonly used browsers:

Mozilla Firefox

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Google Chrome

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Apple Safari

https://support.apple.com/kb/PH19214?locale=en_US

Internet Explorer

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Piwik opt-out

If you wish, you can opt out of web analytics data collection. Please note that this does not have any effect on your use of the website. If you prefer us not to gather analytical information, please untick the checkbox below

Privacy Policy Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, we may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and in our sole discretion. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to this Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROCESSORS

The Data controller is Edisonweb S.r.l. – headquartered in Via Ignazio Silone, 21, 95040 Mirabella Imbaccari (CT). Inside the company, the personal data will be processed by “persons in charge of the processing” of personal data under the control of the Data processor.